Doesnt work on windows platform?

The place for "I can't figure out how to..." questions.
Post Reply
GetDarker
User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 11:51 am

Doesnt work on windows platform?

Post by GetDarker » Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:16 pm

I recently moved my site over from Linux to windows and it dosent work?

Any ideas?

Allan Hansen
getID3() v2 developer
Posts: 445
Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 2:22 pm
Location: Holmegaard, Denmark

Post by Allan Hansen » Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:20 pm

First determine why your site doesn't work. Then tell us what doesn't work.

Are you sure the problems are caused by getID3()?

Do you have the windows support utilities installed? They are needed for a few features.

GetDarker
User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 11:51 am

Post by GetDarker » Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:23 pm

I downloaded Getid3 and ran the sample looking through files in a directory. Three rows come up (three mp3 files) but they are all blank?

GetDarker
User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 11:51 am

Post by GetDarker » Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:23 pm

Also, windows support utilities?

GetDarker
User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 11:51 am

Post by GetDarker » Mon Jul 09, 2007 3:01 pm

http://www.gotdarker.com/test2/demo.simple.php

There is the working example. It should output:

Filename Artist Title Bitrate Playtime
C:/wamp/www/getid3/getid3/audio/zomby2.mp3 dfg fgdfgdfg 320 kbps 4:12

James Heinrich
getID3() v1 developer
Posts: 1477
Joined: Fri May 04, 2001 4:00 pm
Are you a spambot?: no
Location: Northern Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by James Heinrich » Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:28 pm

Take a look at what demo.browse.php shows you. It may give a clue to what problem(s) may be preventing the other demo from working.

cherub
User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:38 pm

Post by cherub » Wed Aug 01, 2007 8:14 pm

Hi. I am having the exact same problem. Just finished up the code on my own computer, running php on osx under mamp. After uploading to the Windows NT server it just doesn't work. http://peoplewithinstrumentsandamplifie ... simple.php


demo.browse.php doesn't return anything either. The problem seems only to relate to the operating system...

GetDarker, did you find a solution? Cause i was just about to launch my site, and this happened.. Otherwise i wil have to change server.

ChrisChambers
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 9:05 am

Post by ChrisChambers » Thu Aug 02, 2007 9:08 am

I had this same issue. I posted the following at the top of both the demo.simple.php and demo.basic.php and it started working!

define('GETID3_HELPERAPPSDIR', 'C:/helperapps/');

I hope this helps!

Allan Hansen
getID3() v2 developer
Posts: 445
Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 2:22 pm
Location: Holmegaard, Denmark

Post by Allan Hansen » Thu Aug 02, 2007 9:21 am

Non English versions of Windows?

But in 1.7.7 which had been fixed in 1.7.8 beta.

cherub
User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:38 pm

Post by cherub » Thu Aug 02, 2007 11:40 pm

I have messed around with the files alot now... Chris Chambers, your proposal didn't work, but it seems it has a lot to do with the problem. I found out that running under osx you don't need the folder "helperapps" but under Windows NT, it needs to be there for the code to work. Im pretty sure this is the cause of the problem... Why it is so, i do not know though...

GetDarker
User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 11:51 am

Post by GetDarker » Thu Aug 23, 2007 2:11 pm

Do I need anything in the helperapps file or does it just need to exist?


Edit: Nvm found them


Gonna give it a whirl

Post Reply